High Yields – a Factor of Development and Well-Being of the Population
Nowadays, the issue of food safety is becoming a hot topic all over the world. The agricultural sector plays a crucial role in ensuring food security, in particular the naturalness of products grown on the land. Therefore, the development of the agricultural sector serves as an important factor in providing food for humanity.
Special attention is being paid to agriculture, which is one of the most important sectors of our country’s economy, and the necessary conditions are being created for the rapid development of the sector, taking into account climate change. Large-scale work is underway to turn agriculture into a more efficient and resource-saving industry, to provide the population with vitamin-rich food products at low and stable prices, and to create the basis for abundant domestic markets.
Practical work in the agro-industrial complex of Jizzak oblast serves to provide the population with a variety of agricultural products not only in the region, but also in the republic.
It should be noted the high potential of Jizzakh in the sphere of agriculture. The total land area of the region is 504.1 thousand hectares, of which 259.9 thousand hectares are waterlogged lands and 244.1 thousand hectares are dry lands. Thanks to the efficient use of these lands, 1.4 million residents of the region are guaranteed year-round supply of agricultural products. If we calculate the demand and needs of the population in potatoes, the region’s need is 77 thousand 615 tons of potatoes. As a result of intensification of works in this direction, 302 thousand 353 tons of potatoes will be grown, which is about 150.5 thousand tons more than the need. Thus, the needs of the region’s population in potatoes are met by 294 per cent.
Overall, in 2023, as a result of hard work of dehkans and farmers, 2.8 million tons of agricultural products or worth 11.2 trillion soums were produced. Of these, 658.3 thousand tons of vegetables, 1.1 million tons of rice, 302.3 thousand tons of potatoes, 159 thousand tons of pulses, 79 thousand tons of oilseeds, 481.3 thousand tons of fruits were harvested.
Moreover, 1.8 million tons of mixed fodder and 2 tons of medicinal plants were grown.
Ensuring soil and land fertility in growing agricultural products and developing new lands is one of the important issues, as these activities expand the possibilities of increasing both agricultural products and incomes of the population. In this regard, for the last 5 years, the sown areas have reached 68.5 thousand hectares, and 4717 wells for irrigation have been dug. Today, more than 350,000 tons or one trillion soums worth of agricultural products are grown annually in the newly developed areas. Most importantly, more than 10,000 people have been employed.
Only in 2023, 10662 hectares of land were developed, of which 2042 hectares of waterlogged were reused and 8620 hectares of drylands were developed. Funds worth 95.1 billion UZS were channeled and 184 wells were dug to carry out these works. A total of 52,000 tons of agricultural products were grown on the developed lands, 1,200 hectares of new orchards and 1,400 hectares of new vineyards were planted, and 12,500 new jobs were created.
At the same time, it should be noted that due to the increase in sown areas and higher yields compared to last year, 357,000 tons of vegetables, 399,500 tons of rice, 28,500 tons of potatoes, 33,700 tons of oil, 56,100 tons of legumes, 96,300 tons of fruits and grapes were produced in abundance. In turn, an increase in revenues by 5.4 trillion soums was achieved. Given this high performance, land management works will continue in 2024: it is planned to develop 10517 hectares of land and dig 160 vertical wells.
It is known that on the initiative of the Head of our state a number of practical efforts have been made to increase the number of vineyards and orchards, thereby increasing the incomes of the population. In this regard, the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan «On measures to develop family entrepreneurship in horticulture and viticulture and increase the share of farmers in agricultural production» adopted on 23 November 2021 is of great importance. According to the data, in 2022-2025 years 200 thousand hectares of low-yielding cotton and grain in the use of farms and clusters of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regions will be returned to the reserve and these areas, within their use by farms for growing vegetables, melons, oilseeds, legumes, potatoes and other products, are planned to be leased to citizens for 10 years for the implementation of projects.
As a result of works carried out in this direction, gardens and vineyards are planted in Jizzakh region on large new areas. In comparison with 2018, the area of orchards increased from 5,000 to 28,000 hectares, and the area of vineyards – from 2,000 to 19,000 hectares. In 2023 alone, 3,141 hectares of orchards and 5,160 hectares of vineyards have been planted. In 2024, 520 more hectares of orchards and 15371 hectares of vineyards are planned.
Totally, 32 thousand hectares of intensive orchards and 15 thousand hectares of new vineyards will be planted in the region by 2030. As a result, by 2030 the area of intensive orchards will reach 60 thousand hectares, and vineyards – 35 thousand hectares. This, in turn, will serve to meet the needs of the region’s population in grapes and fruit, export surplus, and, most importantly, create new jobs and increase the income of both the population and local budgets.
Jizzakh is considered to have great potential in growing cotton and grain. These sectors are also growing from year to year: in 2023 alone, cotton was grown on an area of 82.1 thousand hectares and 304.2 thousand tons or 104.9% of the contractual plan were harvested. Despite various environmental problems, water shortage, soil salinity, the level of yields is growing year by year: if in 2018 the average yield of cotton was 25 centner, in 2021 this indicator was 35 centner, in 2022. 36.2 centners, then in 2023 it will be 37 centners per hectare.
There are 7 cotton-textile clusters in the region, which have invested 284.6 million USD in agricultural development to date. In 2023, cotton-textile clusters implemented 8 industrial projects worth 331.5 billion UZS, of which 163.5 billion UZS were the clusters’ own funds and 14 million USD were external loan funds. – external loan funds. In the coming years, the clusters plan to launch 57 projects with a total cost of 2.8 trillion UZS.
The progress in grain farming is also noteworthy. Since basic human needs are related to this sector, it is necessary to accelerate work in this direction. In this regard, in 2023, a total of 864 thousand tons of grain was harvested from 161 thousand hectares, 108 thousand hectares of irrigated and 52 thousand hectares of rainfed land. The average yield per hectare on irrigated areas was 72 kg (7 kg more than in 2022). In particular, high grain yields were achieved in Mirzachul, Dustlik, Pakhtakor districts, averaging 75-80 kg, or an average increase of 25 kg per hectare compared to 2018.