International Cooperation
Scientific and Innovative Cooperation is Expanding
Currently, scientific and technological innovations are becoming the main mechanism that connects all aspects of society’s life. Innovation has become the main driving force for economic development, being the subject of discussions at the level of governments and international organizations in almost all sectors.
In the meantime, as Uzbekistan expands cooperation with foreign countries and international organizations, it is becoming increasingly clear that competitiveness cannot be achieved in world markets without innovation.
The Ministry of Innovative Development pays great attention to expanding international relations in the field of science and innovation. The world-level conduct of research and the development of international relations have been systematically launched. In particular, in order to increase the efficiency of the ministry and the introduction of best international practices, highly qualified foreign experts from Germany, the United States, Kazakhstan and Austria were involved in the ministry as consultants.
Intergovernmental and interagency agreements have been signed with a number of countries to develop cooperation in science and innovation. These kinds of agreements were signed with Germany, Russia, Belarus, India, China and the Republic of Korea.
Within the framework of the agreements, Uzbek-Belarusian cooperation in 2018-2021, the ministry conducted short-term research internships of more than 180 scientists in research and higher education institutions of the Republic of Belarus, 8 researchers sent to institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus.
Germany allocated 2 million euros to implement joint projects with German scientists. Joint projects are also being undertaken with scientists from India and China.
In order to improve the efficiency of scientific research, an agreement was reached on the country’s membership in the International Association of Technoparks (IASP). Membership in this organization provides integration into the platform of international innovations and technoparks for Uzbekistan.
In June 2020, the direction of environmental protection announced an «innovative startup contest in the degraded lands of the Aral Sea region». The competition is funded by the Ministry of Innovative Development and the International Center for Biodiversity in Salinity (ICBA) (ICBA). This is one of the largest projects being implemented in accordance with the Resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on the Aral Sea, proposed by President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It should be noted that in 2018-2020, the Ministry of Innovative Development has implemented a total of about 50 international events. In particular, in 2019 and 2020, the National Entrepreneurship World Cup was held in collaboration with The Global Education and Leadership Foundation (India). According to the results of 2019, the company «Agroport Jizzakh» won.
Among the 102 938 startup teams from 187 countries participated in the qualifying rounds of the international super-finals of the world entrepreneurship Championship held in Ar- Riyadh, the Uzbek startup team ranked among the top 10 teams.
International training, startup project competitions, and skills classes were also organized in cooperation with international organizations of highly developed countries as Republic of Korea, Japan, the United States, Germany and other countries. The events were attended by world-renowned scientists, especially Nobel Prize winner Dan Shextman, Latvian innovator Peter Westerbaka, and world-renowned figures such as Arkadiy Dvorkovich, chairman of the Skolkovo Innovation Center.
At the initiative of the Ministry of Innovative Development, a number of events were held to study the energy sector, in particular, foreign experience in the field of renewable energy sources, and in this direction the Center of Advanced Technologies under the Ministry held more than 40 web seminars with the participation of specialists from Western Digital, UzAuto Motors PowerTrain, Yaran Consalting, Profi Training, Pak-Vartanyan & Partners, Siymo, VRonica and many other local companies.
During the meetings and negotiations a number of agreements were reached with the President of the Republic of Tatarstan R.Minnihanov, ambassadors from countries such as Great Britain, Egypt, Italy, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Israel, Secretary-General of the Turkish-language Cooperation B.Amreev, Kazakhstan’s Deputy Prime Minister E.Tugjanov, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade P.Siyyarto, and chairman of the Skolkovo Assembly A.Dvorkovich.
In particular, it was agreed by the Ministry of Innovation and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Hungary to hold a selection of joint startup projects, with a total value of 2 million euros. To participate in the Israeli government’s «MASHAV» program (Israel’s innovation, science and technology experience), a curriculum was developed for 10 representatives of the Ministry of Innovation development.
Together with the German International Cooperation Society (GIZ), a technical assistance project with amount of 250,000 euros is being implemented. The project consists of 3 components, and as a result of its implementation, 15 Uzbek specialists in the field of innovation will be sent to Germany for training. With the help of international experts, a manual «On the management of innovative centers» will also be developed, and six licensed German documentaries on innovation will be presented in Uzbek on domestic TV channels.
Head of the Department of «Development of International Relations in Science and Innovation»