- Журнал "Экономический Вестник Узбекистана" - https://evu.uz/en -
The University of Geological Sciences – a Harmony of Scientific Potential and Practical Experience
The territory of Uzbekistan is considered a region rich in underground resources and possessing a diverse mineral raw materials base. The exploration of existing underground deposits and the expansion of opportunities for their effective utilization necessitate the development of geological services and the training of qualified personnel.
With this aim, on 8 June 2020, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan issued a decree on “Measures for the Establishment of the University of Geological Sciences”, on the basis of which the University of Geological Sciences was established within the system of the Ministry of Mining and Geology.
The University of Geological Sciences, established on the basis of this decision, for the purpose of training qualified personnel in the field of geology, the Ministry of Mining and Geology of the Republic of Uzbekistan, it is a specialized higher education institution and research center conducting scientific research for enterprises in the mining and geology sector and for other branches of the economy.
Currently, the university offers 16 undergraduate programs and 6 master’s programs in specialized fields, has 6 departments, and its practical training, which includes visits to renowned mineral deposits and mining sites, amounts to 70 per cent. Although the university has not been around for long, its scientific potential is growing year on year. In particular, the higher education institution employs a total of 434 scientific staff and academic staff, of whom 78 are professors, 40 are Doctors of Science (DSc), and 120 are Doctors of Philosophy (PhD). The modern campus houses four research institutes, a geological museum, an institute for professional development and extensive laboratories. Students are provided with comfortable accommodation in the form of a dormitory.
The University of Geological Sciences, as a leading higher education institution that harmonizes modern teaching, scientific research and production practice, has organized its educational process in accordance with international standards and reinforces theoretical knowledge with practical experience. Students acquire real-world work skills by undertaking internships at major mining and geological enterprises. During these internships, students become closely acquainted with modern geological exploration methods, mining technologies, and geoinformation systems. Graduates with theoretical and practical knowledge and skills are employed by the Ministry of Mining and Geology, major employers within the “Uzbekneftegaz” JSC system, and on foreign investment projects.
Moreover, the university is taking appropriate measures to establish cooperation with leading educational institutions worldwide in order to harmonize theory and practice. In particular, in 2025 negotiations were held with the Colorado School of Mines in the United States, and the Ore-Geology Competence Centre was established on the university campus. It is planned that joint technological and innovative projects will be implemented with major enterprises operating in the country’s geology and mining sectors.
Altogether, the international cooperation is one of the key areas of the university’s activities. Joint programs have been established with a number of prestigious foreign higher education institutions and scientific centers.
Particularly, undergraduate ‘4+0’ and ‘1+3’ joint programs with the University of Pisa in Italy, an undergraduate ‘2+2’ joint program with Lomonosov Moscow State University, as well as Tomsk State University, Joint master’s degree programs on a “1+1” basis have been established with the Belarusian National Technical University and the China University of Mining and Technology, Wuhan. Currently, over 250 GGU students are studying under these programs. Moreoever, an agreement was reached to launch a joint program with the Freiberg Academy of Mining in Germany and the Leoben University of Mining and Metallurgy in Austria, starting from the 2026/2027 academic year, for a 3-diploma master’s program of the ‘0.5+0.5+1’ type. to launch a joint 3-diploma ‘0.5+0.5+1’ master’s program starting from the 2026/2027 academic year with the Freiberg Academy of Mining in Germany and the Leoben University of Mining and Metallurgy in Austria.
Furthermore, to enhance the University’s reputation, extensive promotional efforts will be undertaken from 2025 to attract students from abroad, with current focus on China, Undergraduate and postgraduate students from countries such as Mongolia, Tunisia, Russia, Tajikistan, Pakistan and Afghanistan are currently studying.
Moreover, to enhance academic mobility and intercultural relations, there is an exchange of students and academic staff, and students undertake internships in the fields of geology, mining, ecology, and economics, joint scientific projects, including those under international grant programs, field and laboratory work, scientific conferences and internships are being conducted. Particularly, in 2025, summer schools and seminars were organized for professors and students from the Osh Technology University of Kyrgyzstan, the Mongolian State University, and the Freiberg Academy of Mining.
During 2025, scientific research totaling over 200 billion soums was carried out by the University of Geological Sciences and its affiliated research institutes across more than 320 scientific projects. In particular, five international projects are being implemented at the university’s research institutes in collaboration with partners from China, South Korea, Finland and Germany. Seventeen research projects have been launched under grants from the Innovative Development Agency.
Convenient opportunities are also provided for staff to undertake internships. In particular, in 2025, more than 86 young university staff will study scientific and innovative research methods in the field of geology in the USA, Germany, Belarus, France, China, Russia, Switzerland, moreover, they have undertaken professional development in countries such as South Korea, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
Furthermore, to increase the publication activity of the university’s young scientists in international scientific journals, access to Web of Science, Springer Nature electronic resources, Elsevier Scopus, and the SciVal system has been provided. Dozens of articles are being published in the Scopus international scientific database and in local and international scientific journals.
Altogether, the University of Geological Sciences is an educational institution that embodies modern knowledge, scientific innovation and practical experience, and plays a vital role in preparing future specialists in the field of mining geology. It is particularly noteworthy that all conditions and facilities have been created here to train modern personnel for the sector, and the international cooperation has been extensively developed.