FAO promotes Sustainable Agricultural Mechanization in Uzbekistan
The inception workshop on the FAO project “Support for development of the Sustainable Agriculture Mechanization Strategy” brought together in Tashkent national stakeholders and foreign expertss to discuss the project aim and objectives. The project is implemented by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan to support the government in strengthening national mechanization capacity by developing a national strategy for sustainable agricultural mechanization and conducting training for stakeholders.
The implementation of the project will support Uzbekistan’s efforts to mechanize agriculture and will contribute to the further development of the agricultural engineering industry, establishment of the agricultural machinery production process, as well as aiming to provide  the agricultural sector with modern and affordable agricultural machinery that corresponds to the natural, climatic and soil conditions of the region. The project will join the efforts of farmers, agricultural researcherss, mechanization service providers, FAO experts, policy makers, extension specialists, civil society,  agricultural machinery manufacturers and farmers, ensure sustainable development of the agricultural mechanization process.
As was noted during the inception workshop, recent and significant global progress has been achieved in sustainable agricultural mechanization, and the development of the sector should include appropriate tools, equipment and machines adapted to sustainable plant production and protection, land management, with a focus on precision agriculture. These advances need to be scaled, according to local contexts, to achieve sustainable agricultural production and transformation of agrifood systems, protect the environment, manage natural resources, mitigate and adapt to climate change while creating decent jobs, social equity and achieving food security and improved nutrition.
Within the framework of the project launch Vasile Bumacov, International Agriculture Engineer Consultant and Santiago Santos Valle, Agricultural Engineer visited Uzbekistan. During their visit, meetings were held at the Tashkent State Agrarian University, the Ministry of Agriculture and at the National Research University “Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers institute” and other stakeholders; parties discussed prospects for developing cooperation and explored the needs and concerns of the sector. Foreign experts also visited  some agricultural machinery production facilities and got acquainted with the process of their workand their capacity.