The President of Uzbekistan sets priorities for strategic cooperation with EBRD
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Odile Renaud-Basso, in Samarkand.
The President of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulated the leadership and team of the Bank on the successful holding of the Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors in Uzbekistan, which is attended by over 2.5 thousand delegates from more than 70 countries.
Confidence was expressed that the ongoing event will become an essential platform for a broad discussion and in-depth analysis of the prospects for the global economy and the development of recommendations for its sustainable development.
The highest level of fruitful cooperation achieved in recent years between Uzbekistan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development was noted with particular satisfaction.
Since 2017, the Bank has invested 3.3 billion euros in Uzbekistan. Fifty-five percent of the portfolio is in private sector projects. Uzbekistan is the EBRD’s leading partner in the region and is among the top five regarding transaction volume.
With the assistance and active participation of the Bank, the first meeting of the Council of Foreign Investors was successfully held. Significant transactions were implemented in the investment, banking, and financial sectors. Experts from a leading financial institution support reforms in the green economy, public utilities, transport infrastructure modernization, ecology, and other priority areas.
The focus is on preparing and implementing a new long-term Partnership Strategy.
Programs and projects to develop small and medium-sized businesses, support women’s entrepreneurship, privatize and increase the share of the private sector in the economy, introduce public-private partnership mechanisms, green and innovative technologies, as well as expand participation in the “Green Cities” program are defined as interaction priorities.
Ample opportunities for supporting projects to deepen regional integration in Central Asia were noted.
The President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Odile Renaud-Basso expressed her deep gratitude for the support and assistance in organizing and successfully holding the Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors in Samarkand.
The readiness for the joint implementation of the new agenda of strategic cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EBRD was emphasized as part of the program of irreversible reforms in Uzbekistan.