An Important Driver of the Regional Economy
As in all spheres, the construction industry currently requires the implementation of projects with advanced innovative solutions, especially in the context of the global transition to a «green economy». Now, more than ever before, with the increasing ecological load on our planet, the growing scarcity of water and energy resources, as well as intensifying geopolitical confrontations, there is a need for thoughtful, new approaches to production.
Constant growth of demographic indicators and high demand for industrial and social facilities in any country inevitably affects the construction industry, and this is also true for Uzbekistan. Thus, over the last 7 years, construction works in the country have covered all cities and districts. Wherever you go in our country today, you will encounter active construction work in any location. As a result of efforts to narrow the gap between rural and urban areas and improve the quality of life of the population, modern administrative buildings, beautiful residential areas and neighborhoods with necessary infrastructure, social institutions, factories and plants are being erected.
Naturally, with the increase in construction works during this period, the sphere of production of construction materials in our country is developing at a correspondingly accelerated pace. Domestic entrepreneurs have already mastered and sell on the consumer market modern, import-substituting, affordable building materials in a wide range. Many types of products from gas block, foam block, sandpaper, glass composite slate, soft roofing materials, heat preserving coatings, basalt are actively mastered and even exported.
If we consider the development of industry in terms of regions, special recognition can be given to Jizzakh, which in recent years has achieved stable growth rates in a variety of sectors. In particular, as the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated at the meeting held on 10 February 2023 in Jizzakh region on industrial development and increasing renewable energy sources, the fastest growing industry in Jizzakh is construction and production of energy-efficient building materials.
Whereas the region’s economy used to be based mainly on cotton fibre, it now produces high-tech industrial products such as electrical engineering, optical fibre, automobiles, complex chemistry, and energy-saving materials. This sector employs 54,000 people.
For example, Ecobasalt Group LLC in the Forish district has an annual production capacity of 173 billion soums and fulfilled the plan for the export of industrial products in 2023 for 8.4 million US Dollars.
According to statistical data, the number of enterprises specializing in the building materials industry in the region is 822 units, which produced: asbestos cement products – 407.5 thousand tones; natural bitumen, hard asphalt and rocks containing asphalt concrete – 18.8 thousand tons of blocks; slag wool in sheets or rolls – 6906.6 thousand tones; gypsum, granulated stone, crushed stone, mixtures based on asbestos fiber concrete – 18.8 thousand tones; gypsum, granulated stone, crushed stone, mixtures based on asbestos fiber – 6906.6 thousand tones; gypsum, granulated stone, crushed stone, mixtures based on asbestos fibers and magnesium carbonate, bricks, blocks, tiles and ceramic products, hot-polished laminated glass (float glass), polished/unpolished surfaces, construction mixtures and other mixtures, limestone, Portland cement, natural sand were produced for the amount of 868.1 billion soums. Thus, the share of construction materials production in the region’s industry reached 13.8 per cent.
It is also worth noting the number and significance of investment projects implemented to expand the production of innovative building materials. To date, 38 projects totaling 4.4 trillion soums have been implemented in this direction, and potential production capacities have been created. For example, in Sharaf-Rashidov district of the region, MGM-STROY BETON LLC launched a project worth 10 billion UZS, employing more than 20 people, and in Zaamin district, “Nuriddin Gulom” LLC started production of 20,000 units of high-quality construction materials per year, mastering new types of products and creating new jobs.
Among the major investment projects implemented, as well as those under preparation for implementation are Microcalcite in Bakhmal district (production of products based on extraction of 200,000 tons of calcium carbonate raw materials per year will be launched and 70 jobs will be opened), Bakhmal Marble (black marble processing project worth 119 billion soums), DIABAZ COMPOZIT GROUP in Forish district (producing 4.3 million tons of continuous basalt fiber per year), GOLDFIBER PRO (producing 4.3 million tons of continuous basalt fiber per year), GOLDFIBER PRO, which was established in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2008, and GOLDFIBER PRO in the Republic of Kazakhstan, DIABAZ COMPOZIT GROUP in Forish district (producing 4.3 million tons of continuous basalt fiber per year), GOLDFIBER PRO, which produced 2,000 tons of basalt fiber (direct-roving) during the year, as well as cement producing limited liability companies “Tower Investment and Ecocement”.
As part of the localization program in the regional building materials industry, in 2023, 19 enterprises will produce 29 types of products worth 2,269.2 billion soums. Their import substitution efficiency is $184.5 million. Several new types of industrial products are also being developed. These include roving made of basalt fiber, fiber, Forza glass, as well as mirrors, screws, sandwich panels and much more.