In this context, today’s important conference shall:
– bring multilateral and long-term relations among countries to a new level,
– further increase investments for the development of our economies,
– make an invaluable contribution to the progress of all member countries.
Dear friends!
Uzbekistan hosted the meeting of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in this format exactly 20 years ago.
At today’s conference, along with new guests, I see participants who were present at the previous meeting as well.
In this context, I would like to emphasize one point: TODAY’S UZBEKISTAN IS NOT YESTERDAY’S UZBEKISTAN.
The fundamental reforms we began six years ago have completely changed the image of our country. Today, we are pleased to welcome you, dear friends, in a completely new environment of the NEW UZBEKISTAN, which is opening up to the world and is committed to cooperation in all areas.
We can say with confidence that in recent years we have made great strides in honoring human dignity, liberalizing the economy, and confidently accessing world markets.
In particular, we have completely abolished forced labor and child labor to ensure in practice that human rights are regarded as the supreme value.
Our practical results in ensuring freedom of speech and belief, gender equality are recognized by the international community.
For the first time, we admitted the existence of poverty in our country and put an effective system in place to reduce it. The families in need of state social support have been fully covered by this system.
In addition, we are resolutely continuing reforms aimed at ensuring the rule of law, strengthening judicial independence and fair justice, and guaranteeing the inviolability of private property.
The administrative courts have been set up as part of a system of reliable protection of the interests of citizens and entrepreneurs.
Creating an atmosphere of intolerance for corruption in society has become one of our top priorities.
Our economic reforms are increasingly reflecting the simplicity and opportunities long awaited by our foreign investors and partners.
We have been able to double our foreign trade turnover through the liberalization of the currency system, removal of barriers to accessing foreign markets, and abolition of customs duties on more than 7,000 raw materials and goods.
At the same time, international organizations have recognized that the tax burden has been reduced almost two-fold, tax administration has been simplified, and Uzbekistan has established the most attractive fiscal system in our region.
Thanks to increased confidence in our reforms, the annual volume of foreign investment has tripled compared to 2017.
Overall, the creation of a favorable business environment in the country has enabled a quadruple increase in the number of entrepreneurs (from 485 thousand to 2 million people).
Most importantly, our people fully support our political and economic reforms.
Our updated Constitution, recently adopted by a nationwide referendum, firmly guarantees the irreversibility and sustainability of reforms.
In short, we will go forward more boldly without deviating from our chosen long-term path of openness and sustainable development.
First. We will improve the investment and business climate in our country and create a more favorable environment for investors through an integrated system.
In this regard, the Foreign Investors Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be a key link in establishing direct communication with foreign investors and joint development of mutually beneficial projects and long-term strategies.
There is no doubt that this dialogue platform established in cooperation with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development will bring us new experiences, create new opportunities and promote new approaches for our reforms.
Wherever the investors are, they will be provided with the necessary assistance and services in 14 regions, 208 districts, and cities, as well as in all embassies of Uzbekistan abroad, through the «single window» established at the Ministry of Investment.
By the end of the year, the International Commercial Court will also be established in cooperation with international experts, which will be for the first time in our history.
Second. We will vigorously pursue a policy of further liberalization of goods, services, capital, and labor markets.
In particular, we have made great efforts to become a member of the World Trade Organization so that we can be part of global production and supply chains.
I believe that we will achieve significant results in this direction this year.
Third. Reduction of excessive bureaucracy and «uprooting corruption» will remain at the focus of attention of our state and society.
By persistently continuing the administrative reforms initiated in this regard, we will introduce a compact and efficient public administration system that will help people and businesses and provide them with high-quality services.
Dear governors!
We need to say the following honestly. The support of our international partners has been key in implementing our reforms and achieving our current results.
Today, I can say with absolute confidence that the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has become our strategic partner on the path of sustainable development of Uzbekistan.
In particular, the fact that the Bank’s project portfolio in our country has exceeded 4 billion euros, of which 3.3 billion euros worth of projects were launched in the last four years alone, vividly testifies to this statement.
By the end of last year, Uzbekistan joined the ranks of the Bank’s top five major partners.
In terms of an annual volume of investments, Uzbekistan became the Bank’s largest business partner in Central Asia.
Most importantly, our approaches and goals for private sector development are aligned with those of the Bank.
The fact that now the share of private business in the Bank’s projects in our country has reached 55% is clear evidence of this alignment.
Our cooperation is rapidly developing in such areas as green energy, potable water, road transport, and ecology, which are vitally important today.
In particular, we have launched large-scale projects in the field of renewable energy involving 600 million euros of the Bank’s funds.
This active cooperation serves as a «catalyst» in attracting other foreign investors to our economy.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to express my deep gratitude:
to the management of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, particularly the President of the Bank, Madam Renaud-Basso,