Uzbek students take the floor in the World Food Forum in Rome
Students from Uzbekistan took active part in the World Food Forum (WFF) taking place from 16 to 20 October in the headquarters of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in Rome, Italy. Participation of the youth delegation from Uzbekistan was supported by the FAO Country Office and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Uzbekistan.
The World Food Forum is a dynamic global platform that transcends boundaries, generations and sectors to transform the future of our agrifood systems. The flagship event brought together world experts, impassioned changemakers and visionary leaders of all ages around the theme: “agrifood systems transformation accelerates climate action.”
Organized into three interlinked fora – the WFF Global Youth Forum, the FAO Science and Innovation Forum and the FAO Hand-in-Hand Investment Forum – the 2023 flagship event will leverage the power of intergenerational collaboration and creativity across policy, science, innovation, education, culture and investment. The goal is to forge new paths of action, impact and acceleration on the local, regional and global levels towards a sustainable, resilient, inclusive and hunger-free food future for all.
The forum convened young people to discuss the most effective ways to transform agrifood systems through innovation and technologies. Among them were the members of the National Youth Delegation of Uzbekistan – Abdusalom Abdurozikov, A’lo Kholmatova, Madina Saidullaeva, Farrukh Ziyodullaev and Khusniddin Erkulov, students of the Tashkent State Agrarian University.
As noted in the national statement of the youth of Uzbekistan delivered by the members of the youth delegation at the Global Youth Forum during the Regional Youth Assembly session – Europe & Central Asia, Despite the challenges that Uzbekistan faces in connection with the Aral Sea crisis, the country’s modern youth are the main driving force on the path to environmental restoration, sustainable agriculture and water conservation. As the guardians of both today and tomorrow, we recognize education as the cornerstone for a flourishing agrifood sector.
Within the framework of the World Food Forum, the youth delegation from Uzbekistan met with Angélica María Jácome Daza, FAO Director for the Office of Small Island Developing States, Least Developed Countries and Landlocked Developing Countries. The meeting provided good platform to discuss the challenges and opportunities for increasing the agrifood systems sustainability in landlocked countries, including Central Asia.
Due to eventful and interesting programme, the week-long World Food Forum promoted dialogue between youth, farmers, agricultural producers, policymakers, scientists and investors about global food issues.