(English) Turkey is the Most Important Partner of Uzbekistan
Извините, этот техт доступен только в “Американский Английский”. For the sake of viewer convenience, the content is shown below in the alternative language. You may click the link to switch the active language.
The Republic of Turkey and the Republic of Uzbekistan have always had a lot in common in culture, traditions, customs, trade and economic relations. During different periods of cooperation, relations between our countries have developed at different levels, but have never been interrupted. In recent years, cooperation has intensified, reaching a new stage of development in various sectors of the economy. Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ilkhamovich Ikramov spoke with the Editor-in-Chief of the “EBU” magazine about how the cooperation is developing in the sphere of trade and investment.
– Adham Ilkhamovich, Turkey is one of the most important partners of Uzbekistan in the field of trade and investment and one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Uzbekistan. Today, cooperation between our countries in many areas is developing rapidly. Can you share your opinion on the established relations in various areas between our countries in general.
– It should be noted that Uzbekistan highly appreciates the strategic partnership and multifaceted cooperation with the Turkish Republic, the basis of which was that Turkey was the first to recognize the state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan on December 16, 1991. In 1996, our countries signed a Treaty on Eternal Friendship and Cooperation.
Regular dialogues at the highest level, as well as the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Turkey in February 2020, laid a solid foundation for a large-scale expansion of cooperation between our countries in all areas, and the signing of a number of joint documents within its framework is a convincing proof of this.
Our people are closely linked by deep historical roots, a common religion, and the similarity of language, values, and customs. The friendly relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey based on mutual trust are actively strengthening today. Both sides are interested in cooperation. The deep liberalization of the economy, the favorable investment climate, and the rich market of our country are of great interest to Turkey. At the same time, the developed industry, transport communications, sea routes, agriculture and tourism potential of Turkey are beneficial to Uzbekistan. In this regard, Turkey is one of the largest trading partners of Uzbekistan, ranking fourth after Russia, China and Kazakhstan.
In order to further strengthen and develop trade relations, the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between our countries has been established and is functioning.
Since May 10, 2019, Ankara has abolished the entry visa requirement for Uzbek road carriers for 30-day period. It should be noted that Uzbekistan is regularly visited by Turkish businessmen, various joint events are organized, and bilateral relations in the field of trade and industrial cooperation are being established. So, in 2019-2020, the CCI organized in total more than 30 joint events with participation of business circles of the two countries. Prospects for the development of multifaceted cooperation between our countries are developing, which is reflected in many areas of activity, such as creating favorable conditions for business circles of both countries, improving the investment climate, implementing joint cooperation projects and cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
All of the above makes it clear that mutually beneficial friendly relations between our countries are developing very dynamically. Dialogues at all levels have significantly intensified. Uzbekistan and Turkey constantly support each other within the framework of international organizations.
– The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan is the largest association of entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan. Can you tell us about the progress of the Chamber’s cooperation with similar organizations in Turkey.
– Today CCI of Uzbekistan actively cooperates with the Union of Chambers of Commerce and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB), Turkish Association of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (MUSIAD) and the Council of Foreign Economic Relations at the Ministry of Economy of Turkey (DEIK). In addition, the CCI works with TOBB through the Turkic Business Council and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO CCI).
During the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Turkey on February 19 the first meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish High-level Strategic Cooperation Council took place in Ankara, following which the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey signed a Memorandum on opening of Tashkent branch of the University of Economics and Technology under the Union of Chambers of Commerce and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey. On August 29 of this year, the entrance exams to this University have taken place. The University will train specialists in the field of business and entrepreneurship on the basis of the dual education system.
It should be noted that both as a result of the events held and in the course of cooperation, there is an increase in the interest of the Turkish side in cooperation with Uzbekistan.
– Organizing business forums with participation of Turkish companies is a key priority for the CCI to develop further cooperation. What business forums and meetings were held in the past and current years? Can you tell us about the goals of such events.