Applying GIS tools is imperative of today
FAO is hosting Workshop on GIS-technologies in TSAU
Japan reportedly considering extending Covid state of emergency, casting doubts on Tokyo Olympics
Japan is considering extending a coronavirus spurred state of emergency in the capital, Tokyo, and other major urban areas,
Republic of Uzbekistan: 2021 Article IV Consultation-Press Release; and Staff Report
Uzbekistan embarked on an ambitious reform path in 2017, starting to liberalize its economy after years of state control.
Experts examine ways to reduce harvest and post-harvest food losses
Post-harvest food loss is a leading cause of food insecurity for millions of people across the world. In 2019, 690 million suffered from hunger and the situation has worsened due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
FAO Beekeeping Contest winners awarded
The awarding ceremony for the winners of the best beekeeping industry coverage contest was organized by the FAO Representation in Uzbekistan together with the Association of Beekeepers of Uzbekistan.
Meeting of the FAO / GEF Project Coordination Committee “Sustainable forest management in the mountain and valley regions of Uzbekistan»
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Forestry together with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Agricultural Organization (FAO)
Fitch Rates Ipoteka-Bank’s UZS-Denominated Eurobonds ‘BB-(EXP)’
Fitch Ratings has assigned Joint-Stock Commercial Mortgage Bank Ipoteka-Bank’s (Ipoteka) upcoming issue of Uzbekistan soums-denominated senior unsecured Eurobonds an expected long-term rating of ‘BB-(EXP)’/’RR4’.
FAO provides technical support to formulate and implement gender-responsive and socially inclusive decisions in agriculture
About half of all agricultural workers are women, who play a key, but often invisible or little-recognized role in ensuring the nutrition and well-being of their families and communities,